Feed A Mosquito Upgrades Guide: What to Buy First, What to Skip, and Why

A practical Feed A Mosquito upgrades guide: verified prices for weapons, the health station and feeding, plus the buy order that actually works.

The One Rule That Beats Any Tier List

Most players lose momentum in Feed A Mosquito not because they bought the wrong item, but because they saved for a weapon while health regeneration was the real bottleneck. A useful Feed A Mosquito upgrades guide shouldn't hand you a rigid shopping list — it should teach you to identify which system is currently blocking your highest-paying mosquito. This Feed A Mosquito upgrades guide does exactly that, using prices and outcomes documented across two full gameplay runs, plus a clear breakdown of what is confirmed and what is still guesswork.

The short version: weapons, the health station, and feeding are not competing purchases. They gate each other in a loop. A weapon tier opens a stronger field target, better regen makes that fight survivable, and feeding converts the new mosquito into real income. When the loop stalls, you upgrade whichever link is weakest.

Why Weapons, Health, and Feeding Take Turns

Each of the three cash sinks solves a different problem, and each one can become the reason you're stuck.

SystemWhat It ControlsHow It Blocks You
WeaponsWhich field mosquitoes you can killToo little damage means no new targets and no new earners
Health station (starts as a chair)Blood regeneration rateThe same pool fuels both survival in fights and feeding at base
FeedingA mosquito's payout multiplierFree, but drains your blood — regen caps how fast you can finish it

Feeding deserves special attention because it's the only free upgrade in the game. A fresh mosquito starts at roughly a tenth of its maximum pay rate, so one worth 100 per second begins around 10. In the documented runs, a single mosquito climbed from 10 to 26 to 50 per second while being fed, and a venomous one went from 6 to 24. You can only feed one mosquito at a time, and better mosquitoes drain more blood — which is why regen quietly determines your income ceiling.

Verified Prices and Effects

Only figures actually shown on screen are listed below. Several shop prices never appeared in either run, and they're marked as unknown rather than guessed.

WeaponPrice ShownDocumented Effect
Shoe (flip-flop style)5,000 cashFirst buyable weapon; early mosquitoes dropped noticeably faster
Broom35,000 cashEnough damage for a 2,000-HP field mosquito; player health became the limiter
Baseball bat150,000 cash (one run)Named as the next tier, never purchased
Unnamed next weapon50,000 cash (other run)Considered, then skipped for the frying pan
Frying pan500,000 cashBeat the housewife boss mosquito
Tier after the pan1,500,000 cashSkipped in favor of the electric swatter
Electric swatterNot shownOne-shots regular mosquitoes
Mosquito spray1,000 Robux10,000,000 damage; instantly killed everything it hit, including Yeti and Fman
Base UpgradePrice ShownDocumented Effect
First step off the starting chair15,000 cashReplaced the chair (with a toilet) and raised regen
BenchNot shown40 health per second
CouchNot shown80 health per second
BedNot shownBought after the couch in one run
Toilet IV (separate upgrade)Not shownRoughly 184 blood
FeedingFreePushes a mosquito toward its 100% pay rate
3x blood boost3 RobuxTriples blood gain while feeding; 5x and 8x appeared later, unpriced
Plot expansionNot shownAdds mosquito slots once the base is full

One important note from player experience: the health station's mid-tier furniture names differ between runs — one went chair, toilet, bathtub-shaped object; the other went toilet, hot tub, bench, couch, bed. Treat the names as cosmetic. What you're buying is the regen step, and 15,000 cash is the only price anchored in both runs.

Early Game: Broom First, Then Regen Immediately

Around the 15,000–35,000 cash mark with the 5,000 shoe equipped, one run hit a 2,000-HP field mosquito it simply couldn't outlast. The decision was explicit: the life-chair upgrade was planned, but the weapon came first because it was needed to progress at all. The broom solved the damage problem — and the priority flipped the instant it did, because the player still lacked the health to survive the fight.

That's the pattern to copy:

  • Buy the broom when damage is your blocker.
  • The moment damage stops being the blocker, dump cash into regen.
  • Don't stack weapons while your health bar is the reason you're dying.

When Feeding Stalls: Health Station Before Anything Else

A mythical mosquito already paying 100k per second brought a run to a halt — feeding it was tearing the player apart faster than regen could recover. The fix wasn't a weapon. It was the couch at 80 health per second, then the bed, and only afterward more feeding. Once those step-ups landed, the run's demon mosquito was fed up to 220k per second.

The same logic drove a toilet-IV upgrade to about 184 blood, bought purely to prepare for feeding a large larva. If your best earner drains you faster than you regenerate, no weapon purchase helps — the station has to catch up first.

Boss Gates: Weapon and Regen Together

The housewife mosquito needed roughly 500 health in one run. With about 500,000 banked and the base already earning heavily, the player compared the 50,000 next weapon against the 500,000 frying pan, judged the gap affordable, and bought the pan — while also picking up a bench at 40 health per second along the way.

That's the template for any boss gate: buy the boss-capable weapon plus the regen tier you can afford alongside it. At this stage of a Feed A Mosquito upgrades guide, treating weapon and health as either/or is the mistake.

Your SituationWhat to Buy NextWhy
Can't kill a field mosquitoBroom (35,000)Damage is the blocker
Bought the broom, still dyingHealth station, starting at 15,000Regen is now the blocker
Best earner drains you while feedingCouch, then bedFeeding speed is capped by regen
Boss needs ~500 healthFrying pan + benchNeed damage and survivability together
Income flat at ~300k/sElectric swatter, then sprayFeeding is maxed, damage is the ceiling
Base is fullPlot expansionNo other upgrade adds slots

The 300k/s Plateau and Robux Upgrades

Once feeding was maxed and total income sat around 300,000 per second — most of it from the demon mosquito — the run's own conclusion was that something stronger was needed. The next cash tier listed at 1,500,000; the electric swatter was bought instead, and regular mosquitoes became one-shots. Bosses that melee couldn't crack, Yeti above all, went to the mosquito spray: 1,000 Robux for 10,000,000 damage that instantly deleted everything it touched.

Robux spending is where caution pays off:

  • The 3-Robux price is confirmed only for the 3x blood boost. The 5x and 8x multipliers appeared with no price shown.
  • Check whether active codes cover a boost for free before paying.
  • Robux can also skip egg-hatch timers, but that's a time-saver, not a stat upgrade.
  • If you're evaluating whether premium currency is worth it at all, Roblox's official game discovery hub at roblox.com/discover is a reasonable place to see how the platform's broader catalog handles monetization.

What Community Reports Don't Settle

All figures in this Feed A Mosquito upgrades guide come from two single-session runs, and they disagree in places worth knowing about before you plan purchases.

Open QuestionWhy It Matters
Mid-tier weapon prices differ (bat at 150,000 vs. an unnamed 50,000 weapon)The two ladders can't be merged into one confirmed sequence — read your own server's shop
Health-station prices past 15,000 were never shownYou can't budget exact regen steps in advance
Cash weapon damage numbers are never statedOnly the spray's 10,000,000 appears on screen
Plot expansion cost and slot count unknownTreat it as an as-needed buy, not a ranked priority

The shop in one run also listed a pot, sword, axe, hoe, katana, scythe, and a kukri later on, none with visible prices. Recheck your own shop after balancing updates rather than assuming any fixed order.

FAQ

Is there a single best first upgrade in Feed A Mosquito? No. The rule that held across both documented runs was to buy whichever system is blocking your highest-paying mosquito — damage, regen, or feeding capacity. Early on that usually means the 5,000 shoe, then the 35,000 broom.

Should I buy weapons or health upgrades first? Buy the weapon when you can't kill something, then switch to health the moment damage stops being the problem. After the broom, both runs immediately poured cash into regen because survival became the limiter.

Is feeding worth it if it drains my health? Always — feeding is free and raises a mosquito's pay toward its 100% rate. But it's capped by regeneration, so a couch at 80 health per second or a bed often beats any weapon purchase during a feeding stall.

Is the 1,000-Robux mosquito spray necessary? Only for bosses melee can't handle, such as the Yeti mosquito. Its 10,000,000 damage one-shots everything, but the electric swatter covers regular mosquitoes for cash alone. This Feed A Mosquito upgrades guide treats the spray as a boss-specific answer, not a general upgrade.

How much of this Feed A Mosquito upgrades guide is confirmed? Prices for the shoe, broom, frying pan, the 15,000 health milestone, and the 3-Robux boost are documented on screen. Everything else — mid-tier weapon costs, station tiers past 15,000, and plot expansion — is unconfirmed and worth verifying in your own server.